Privacy Policy 

This policy describes how Burro Advisors AB processes personal data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Burro Advisors follows the guidelines of the Swedish Executive Search Supply Association, ESK. Each person who exists on Burro Advisors’ database will be notified by email or telephone. The following information is included,  along with an option enabling the client to object being part of Burro Advisors’ database.

Why do we collect your personal data?
Burro Advisors is a consultancy firm within Professional Services specialising in Executive Search, Advisory, and Assessment. Burro Advisors consultants are retained by companies and organisations to attract, recruit, and develop executive talent. We have, through our network, identified you as someone of value to us and to our clients professionally.

What information do we collect?
Generally, we collect information about current and former employments, skills, experience, education, qualifications, and contact details.

How do we use your personal data?
We use your information to match your professional profile with our current assignments. In other words, we could contact you either as a source able to provide recommendations, or as a candidate for the assignment.

Who will have access to your personal data?
Your personal data will only be communicated to organisations where you are a suggested candidate. Before third party receives any information, we will ask for your acceptance to proceed.

How long do we keep your personal data?
Burro Advisors keep the data for as long as it is relevant, or until you inform us that you no longer wish to be part of Burro Advisors’ database.

Your rights
You have the right to make a Subject Access Request for access to information Burro Advisors holds about you on their database.

In addition to this you have the right to request:
-        That any inaccurate information we hold about you is corrected
-        That information about you is deleted in certain situations
-        That we stop using your personal information for certain purposes
-        That the data we hold about you is presented in a transparent fashion
-        That decisions about you are not made by wholly automated means

Many of the rights listed above are limited to certain defined circumstances and we may not always be able to comply with your request. We will inform you if this is the case.

If you choose to make a request to us to exercise any of these rights, we will aim to respond to you as soon as we reasonably can but no later than one month.

You also have the right to complain to your local Data Protection Authority. Datainspektionen (www.datainspektionen.se) is the Swedish institution handling these questions.

Information Security
Burro Advisors takes extensive measures to protect processed personal data from, but not limited to; inadvertent or illegal distribution, loss, editing or other form of misplacement. All Burro Advisors’ computers and mobile phones are password protected. Specific client communication and document sharing regarding candidates, takes place in an encrypted web portal. Updates for Burro Advisors’ co-workers concerning secure and coherent data processing takes place on a six-month basis or when necessary.

Contact Details for Data Controller and Data Protection Officer
Burro Advisors AB (556935–6222, Gamla Brogatan 11, 3 tr. 111 20 Stockholm) is Data Controller for processing your personal data.

The Data Protection Officer for Burro Advisors is Henrik Alm. For further questions regarding GDPR and Burro Advisors please send an email to henrik.alm@burroadvisors.com.